please let me know what you thought, okay?
Book club #1
First Thursday of every month at Kristi Call's
January 5th
Book: The Orphan Keeper
Author: Cameron Wright
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
February 2nd
Author: Kurt Gentry & Gary Powers
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
March 2nd
Author: Al Caraway
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
April 6th
Book: An Old Fashioned Girl
Author: Louisa May Alcott
Hostess: Kristi Call
Location: Kristi’s Home
May 4th
Book: The Blue Bottle Club
Author: Penelope J. Stokes
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
June 1st
Book: Pope Joan
Author: Donna Woolfolk Cross
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
July 6th
Book: Alice’s Tulips
Author: Sandra Dallas
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
August 3rd
Book: The Nightingale
Author: Kristen Hannah
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
September 7th
Book: Outliers
Author: Malcolm Gladwell
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
October 5th
Author: Ann Howard Creel
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
November 2nd
Book: Prayers for Sale
Author: Sandra Dallas
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
December 7th
Book: TBA
Author:
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
January 4, 2018
Book: Winter Garden
Author: Kristin Hannah
Hostess:
Location: Kristi’s Home
Book club #2
3rd Tuesday of every month at Pam Biberston's
Jan 17 The Candymakers
by Wendy Mass
Feb 21 Molokai
by Alan Brennert
Mar 21 Secrets of a Charmed Life
by Susan Meissner
Apr 18 Thunderstruck
by Eric Larson
May 16 The Far Pavilions
by M M Kaye
by Garth Stein
Jul 18 For Love and Zion
by Laurel Mouritsen
Aug 15 The Nightingale
by Kristen Hannah
Sept 19 Where Beauty Slept
by Elizabeth Blackwell
Oct 17 Honolulu
by Alan Brennert
Nov 21 Into the Magic Shop
by James Doty
Dec 19 The Letter to Mary
by Jason F. Wright
6 comments:
I read and loved the Nightingale. I started The Art of Racing in the Rain. I had to stop, it hit too close to home and I was too emotional to continue, but the beginning was very good.
I have read The Nightingale, enjoyed it, it's well written a good historic novel. Fun to read though it is about war and has unpleasant war things as you might expect, still a good book as it shows how that plays out. We also read Outliers by Malcolm Gladwell, his books all give you lots to think about, we read Blink too, interesting. I read Pope Joan quite a long time ago, but remember thinking it was a good book,but also wondering how it could be a real event in history, that it is supposed to be based on. It is written well, but has parts you might want to turn an extra page or two if I remember right. I thought it was good to think about the history of women and how blessed we are today. -Melinda George
Thank you both, Heidi and Melinda! Very helpful to know. I've read Outliers but all the rest are unknowns to me. Interesting how you both mentioned Nightingale and that is also the only book on both lists here.
I finally got around to reading the Orphan Keeper, after we already discussed it at bookclub. It was excellent, well worth my time..I read it in One day!
I don't know HOW you do that Peggy! With all you have to do, you must read lightening fast.
I just saw your book lists. So of COURSE, I HAVE to make my comments!
I read a lot of these books! The ones I LOVED are "More Than a Tattooed Mormon" I follow her on Facebook, Instagram, and I read her blog. She is AMAZING. Her story is AMAZING. I LOVED "Prayers for Sale" that is in my top 10 favorite books list! I also read "Winter Garden" and "Nightingale" by Kristin Hanna. My first time reading her books and I LOVED them both! Winter Garden a little more than Nightingale. I couldn't put it down. I would put Winter Garden in my top 10. What a story! I loved "Secrets of a Charmed Life" though the title is a little strange for what the story was about. I could not put it down. "A Letter to Mary" is super short (more like a picture book) so I was surprised it was on your list, but it's great! Jason Wright wrote it, his daughter portrayed Mary and his wife took the pictures. It's beautiful.
I enjoyed the "Magic of Ordinary Days," but this is one of the few instances where I liked the movie better. It is one of my favorite movies and I watch it again and again. The book was good too, but I just liked the movie version better. That doesn't happen very often. ha.
We read "Pope Joan" in my book club. It was a very interesting read. A little graphic in a couple of places and I wasn't thrilled with the ending. But still very interesting and makes you really wonder if it really happened, or really could happen. "Alice's Tulips" was very good too. I like most of Sandra Dallas' books. Sounds like you have a good year cut out for you!
I just finished Richard Paul Evans' "The Mistletoe Secret." A great little Christmas book as always. Makes me want to visit Midway! ha.
Post a Comment