please let me know what you thought, okay?
Book Club #1
(I call it #1 since we meet the first week of every month....in rotating homes).
January 7th
Miss Buncle's Book
by D. E. Stevenson
February 4th
Gracie: A Love Story
by George Burns
March 3rd
The Lost Quilter
by Jennifer Chiaverini
April 7th
Women and the Priesthood: What One Mormon Woman Believes
by Sheri Dew
May 5th
Pearl of China
by Anchee Min
June 2nd
The Invisible Wall
by Henry Bernstein
July 7th
In the Company of Others
by Jan Karon
August 4th
The Convict, the Rookie Card and the Redemption of Gertie Thump
Becky Lyn Rickman
September 1st
The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin
Olympics
by Daniel James Brown
October 6th
Coming Home: A Mormon's Return to Faith
by Susan N. Swann
November 3rd
The Beekeeper's Apprentice
by Laurie King
December 1st
TBA
Book Club #2
(We meet every third Wednesday of the month in Pam Biberston's home.)
(We meet every third Wednesday of the month in Pam Biberston's home.)
JANUARY 20
Quiet: The Power of the Introverts. . .
Susan Cain
Susan Cain
FEBRUARY 17
From Baptist Preacher to Mormon Teacher
Wain Meyers and; Kelly Martinez
MARCH 16
The Life Beyond
Robert Millet and; Joseph Fielding McConkie
APRIL 20
The Great Bridge: The Epic Story of the Brooklyn Bridge
David McCullough
MAY 18
The Fourth Turning
William Strauss and; Neil Howe
JUNE 15
American Grace: How Religion Divides and; Unites Us
Robert D Putnam and; David E. Campbell
JULY 20
The Time Keeper
Mitch Albom
Mitch Albom
AUGUST 17
Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself
Alan Alda
Alan Alda
SEPTEMBER 21
The Power of Now
Eckhart Tolle
OCTOBER 19
My Name Used to Be Muhammed: . . .
Jeff Benedict and; Tito Momen
NOVEMBER 16
The Wright Brothers
David McCullough
DECEMBER 21
The Immortal Nicholas
Glenn Beck
Glenn Beck
Even when I don't read the book, I still look forward to attending.
The conversation is my favorite part of it all!
11 comments:
In the Company of Others was great! Anything by Jan Karon is pure delight! I've read every one of her books. Her beloved characters feel like old friends to me. Her books all end too soon. I'm not sure how good it is to read her last book first, though. It's much better to have the back-story, in my opinion.
darlene
Quiet is a wonderful and very important book, and though I haven't read The Boys in the Boat myself, I have heard nothing but enthusiastic comments about it. Looks like an interesting reading year!
Kary.....I did read Quiet a year or 2 ago, and found it very thought provoking! I was so happy to find it on the list because I've been wanting to discuss it. Since then it has been interesting to watch babies and try to predict the extroverts and introverts. The laid back quiet ones as babies often are the extroverts later on. And the high need ones reacting to everything (seemingly outgoing) turn out to be the introverts. Looking back, I see it in my own children. I also was surprised to learn that there are far more extroverts in the world than introverts. That is not reflective of the people in my world!
Darlene...Thanks for the heads up on Jan Karon's books. I'm going to look into those. And I didn't know "In the Company of Others" was not first in the series. But the title alone draws me in.
Nate has read The Boys in the Boat and The Wright Brothers and enjoyed them both. I think my dad has read them as well. I've been looking for some new books to read myself. I think I'm going to request a few of these from the library. Thanks for sharing!
All I've read of these is Women and the Priesthood. It was good, but then I always like Sheri Dew.
=)
I love getting to see these lists! I want to read every one of these. I need more time in the day! I have been reading Ann Romney's new book while nursing Annie at night.
I read Ann Romney's new book not too long ago too! You are SO busy McKenna....I'm surprised you find time to read anything. Hurray for nursing time!
I love "Miss Buncle's Book!" Such a fun read.
Sounds like some good books. I hope you blog about them.
A lot of those sound really good! I will be adding them to my list! The only one I have read is the Lost Quilter. It is really good and was the first one in the series I read, one of the best ones, but once I realized it was a series, I went back and started at the beginning. This was the series that made me want to learn to quilt!
oh, and I read Coming Home which you sent to me! Do you need it back?
Post a Comment